Skip to main content
BUNDL
PublishedUpdated
Sequel Ace icon

Sequel Ace

MySQL and MariaDB database manager for macOS

Developer ToolsFreeReplaces TablePlus ($99)

Install with Homebrew

brew install --cask sequel-ace

Quick Take: Sequel Ace

4.5

Sequel Ace remains the default free MySQL/MariaDB client for Mac developers in August 2026. MySQL 8 support, native performance, and the new opt-in MCP server keep it relevant while Sequel Pro stays abandoned. Switch only when you need multi-database breadth or heavier SQL intelligence.

Best For

  • Mac developers on MySQL or MariaDB only
  • WordPress and Laravel local debugging
  • Users migrating off dead Sequel Pro installs
  • Engineers wiring AI agents to local DB connections carefully

What is Sequel Ace?

Sequel Ace is a native macOS database manager for MySQL and MariaDB—the community-maintained successor to Sequel Pro. When Sequel Pro’s development stalled around 2019–2020 and modern MySQL 8 authentication broke the old app, contributors forked the codebase, modernised it for current macOS, added Apple Silicon support, and shipped Sequel Ace free on the Mac App Store and via Homebrew. In August 2026 Sequel Ace remains actively maintained. The App Store line is on the 5.3.x series (5.3.1 noted in July 2026 release notes) and requires macOS 12 or later. The headline addition since mid-2026 is a built-in Model Context Protocol (MCP) server—off by default, localhost-only, read-only unless you disable that safeguard—so AI agents such as Claude Code or Cursor can query databases through Sequel Ace’s existing connections. Other recent work includes vault connection UI polish, SSH keychain handoff fixes, and safer query-routing behaviour across multiple connections. The tool still does exactly what MySQL/MariaDB developers need: connect, browse tables, run queries, edit grid data, inspect structure, export CSV/SQL, and tunnel over SSH. It does not pretend to be DataGrip for every engine. If you only live in MySQL on a Mac, Sequel Ace is still the best free native client; multi-database teams should look at TablePlus, Beekeeper Studio, DBeaver, or DataGrip.

From Sequel Pro nostalgia to MCP-era MySQL

Sequel Pro taught a generation of Mac developers that database clients could feel native. Its abandonment left a hole Sequel Ace filled without abandoning the original UX grammar. The 2026 MCP addition is the first feature that clearly points beyond pure GUI nostalgia: databases are now part of agent workflows, and Ace is meeting that shift carefully with defaults that refuse to open the network or allow writes until a human opts in. Limitations remain intentional. There is no Postgres. There is no cloud collaboration layer. That focus is why the app stays fast and free. Teams that outgrow it usually do so because their stack diversified—not because Ace failed at MySQL. For Mac teams standardising tooling in 2026, document whether MCP is allowed in your security policy. Pair Sequel Ace with proper secret management (1Password, env files outside git) and prefer read-only database users for day-to-day browsing. Keep Homebrew or App Store auto-updates enabled so authentication and keychain fixes land promptly after OS upgrades to macOS Tahoe.

Key Features

Native Cocoa MySQL Client

Built with Cocoa/AppKit for a true Mac feel: Dark Mode, Keychain passwords, standard shortcuts, and fast launch on Apple Silicon without Electron or Java bloat.

MySQL 8 and MariaDB Support

Handles modern authentication (including caching_sha2_password scenarios that broke Sequel Pro), targeting MySQL ≥5.7 and MariaDB ≥10 on current releases.

SSH Tunneling and Connection Favorites

Configure SSH tunnels in the connection dialog, save favorites, and migrate Sequel Pro favorites. Keychain integration keeps secrets out of plaintext config files.

Query Editor and Content Grid

Syntax-highlighted SQL editor with query favorites, plus a spreadsheet-like content browser for inline edits, filters, and exports to CSV, JSON, XML, or SQL dumps.

Structure Editing

Inspect and alter tables visually—columns, indexes, keys—with SQL previews before execution so schema changes are reviewable.

Built-in MCP Server for AI Agents

Added in the 5.3 line (July 2026): optional Model Context Protocol server under Preferences → MCP Server. Localhost-only, disabled by default, read-only unless you opt out—lets Claude Code, Cursor, and other agents query through existing connections safely.

Who Should Use Sequel Ace?

1The WordPress Developer

Maintaining several WordPress sites running on MySQL, this developer uses Sequel Ace to connect to each site's database (usually via SSH tunnel to the hosting server). They browse the wp_options table to check site settings, run queries against wp_posts to find problematic content, and export specific tables before running plugin updates. The native Mac interface makes the workflow feel natural, and the SSH tunneling means they don't need a separate terminal window for the connection.

2The Laravel Developer

Working on a Laravel application with a local MySQL development database (via DBngin or MAMP), this developer keeps Sequel Ace open alongside their editor. When a migration adds a new table, they switch to Sequel Ace to verify the schema looks correct. When debugging a failed query, they paste the SQL from Laravel's error log into Sequel Ace to run it manually and inspect the results. Query favorites store the common debugging queries they use across projects.

3The Junior Developer Learning MySQL

Studying SQL for the first time and working through exercises, this developer uses Sequel Ace's table content browser to see the data before and after running queries. The visual table structure editor helps them understand column types, primary keys, and indexes without reading raw SHOW CREATE TABLE output. When they export their work as SQL dumps, they can share it with classmates or instructors.

How to Install Sequel Ace on Mac

Sequel Ace is available both as a Homebrew cask and on the Mac App Store. The Homebrew installation is the most common for developers.

1

Install via Homebrew

Run brew install sequel-ace. This installs the latest version directly. Alternatively, download it for free from the Mac App Store.

2

Launch and Add a Connection

Open Sequel Ace and you'll see the connection manager. For a local MySQL instance, enter Host: 127.0.0.1, Username: root, Password: (your password), and Port: 3306. Click 'Connect.'

3

Select a Database

Once connected, the left sidebar shows your databases. Select one to browse its tables. Click a table to see its structure, or switch to the 'Content' tab to browse data.

4

Open the Query Editor

Click the 'Query' tab to open the SQL editor. Write your query and hit Cmd+R to execute. Results appear in the lower pane.

Pro Tips

  • Store your passwords in the macOS Keychain (check the 'Save in Keychain' option) instead of saving them in the connection file.
  • Use Cmd+Shift+R to execute only the selected portion of a multi-statement query, not the entire editor contents.
  • Right-click any column header in the Content tab to add a quick filter — faster than writing a WHERE clause for simple lookups.

Configuration Tips

Enable Auto-Reconnect

In Sequel Ace Preferences > Connection, enable 'Automatically try to reconnect.' This prevents the frustrating 'MySQL server has gone away' error after leaving a connection idle. Especially useful when you step away for lunch and come back to a dead connection.

Set Default Encoding to UTF-8mb4

When creating new connections, set the encoding to UTF-8mb4 in the connection settings. This ensures proper handling of emoji and multilingual content. MySQL's default UTF-8 only supports 3-byte characters, which truncates emoji. UTF-8mb4 is the correct encoding for modern applications.

Alternatives to Sequel Ace

If you need more engines, heavier SQL tooling, or cross-platform clients, these alternatives are the usual next steps from Sequel Ace.

T

TablePlus

Polished multi-database native client (MySQL, Postgres, SQLite, and more). Paid licenses; preferred when you outgrow MySQL-only.

B

Beekeeper Studio

Free/open core with modern UI and multi-engine support. Strong Sequel Pro alternative write-ups in 2026 for cross-platform teams.

D

DBeaver Community

Free multi-database workhorse. Heavier Java UI than Sequel Ace but unmatched engine breadth.

D

DataGrip

JetBrains SQL IDE with deep intelligence. Overkill and subscription-priced if you only need quick MySQL edits.

S

Sequel Pro

Historical predecessor—abandoned, lacks modern MySQL 8 auth. Do not start new projects on it; migrate favorites into Sequel Ace.

Pricing

Free, Open-Source (MIT)

Sequel Ace is free on the Mac App Store and via Homebrew (brew install --cask sequel-ace). MIT licensed. No paid tiers or locked features. Optional funding via Open Collective and GitHub Sponsors. Current App Store builds target macOS 12+ on Intel and Apple Silicon.

Pros

  • Completely free and open source under the MIT License
  • Native Mac app—fast, lightweight, Keychain-aware
  • MySQL 8 authentication that Sequel Pro never fixed
  • SSH tunneling built into the connection UI
  • Apple Silicon native without Rosetta
  • New MCP server for AI agent database access (opt-in)
  • App Store and Homebrew distribution paths
  • Familiar Sequel Pro workflows for migrants

Cons

  • MySQL and MariaDB only—no PostgreSQL, SQLite, or MongoDB
  • SQL intelligence is lighter than DataGrip or even DBeaver
  • No ER diagramming suite
  • Small volunteer maintainer base versus commercial tools
  • MCP is powerful but must stay disabled on shared production admin Macs unless policy allows

Community & Support

Development happens on GitHub (Sequel-Ace/Sequel-Ace) with App Store releases tagged production/*. Users report issues there and on Open Collective for funding. Community consensus in 2026 is clear: new Mac MySQL work belongs on Sequel Ace or a multi-DB commercial client—not Sequel Pro. MCP docs on sequel-ace.com are the reference for AI-assisted query setups.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sequel Ace

Yes. App Store and Homebrew builds are free; the project is MIT open source with optional donations.

About the Author

Alex Chen

Senior Developer Tools Specialist

Code Editors & IDEsTerminal EmulatorsVersion Control Tools
12+ years in software development · Former senior engineer at tech startups

Expert Tips for Sequel Ace

1

Enable the MCP server only on personal dev databases; leave it off on any Mac that can reach production until you have an allow-list story.

Official DocsHigh Confidence
2

Japanese and regional Mac MySQL users still praise Ace’s feel versus heavy multi-DB clients—native UX remains the moat.

Hands-on TestingMedium Confidence

Related Technologies & Concepts

Sequel AceSequel ProMoballo, LLCMySQLMariaDBModel Context Protocol
Sequel Ace (Community-maintained MySQL/MariaDB client for macOS), Sequel Pro (Abandoned predecessor that Sequel Ace forked), Moballo, LLC (Publisher listed on the Mac App Store listing), MySQL (Primary database engine supported), MariaDB (Compatible database engine supported), Model Context Protocol (Optional AI agent integration server added in 5.3.x)

Related Topics

Database Tools

Desktop applications for managing and querying databases on macOS.

Developer Tools

Essential development tools for macOS.

Sources & References

Fact-Checked

Last verified: May 6, 2026

Key Verified Facts

  • Sequel Ace 5.3.1 added a built-in MCP server for AI agent integrations, disabled by default with local-only and read-only safeguards.[cite-1, cite-2]
  • Current Sequel Ace targets macOS 12+ on Intel and Apple Silicon for MySQL ≥5.7 and MariaDB ≥10.[cite-2]
  • Sequel Ace is the free community fork recommended when Sequel Pro cannot handle modern MySQL 8 authentication.[cite-3, cite-4]
  1. 1
    Sequel Ace on the Mac App Store

    Accessed Aug 9, 2026

    "Release notes for 5.3.1 MCP server and subsequent connection fixes."

  2. 2
    Sequel-Ace/Sequel-Ace on GitHub

    Accessed Aug 9, 2026

    "Compatibility matrix, install options, and MCP server documentation."

  3. 3
    Sequel Ace official site

    Accessed Aug 9, 2026

    "App Store, Homebrew, and migration documentation hub."

  4. 4
    5 Free Sequel Pro & Sequel Ace Alternatives for 2026 — Beekeeper

    Accessed Aug 9, 2026

    "Confirms Sequel Pro abandonment and Ace as maintained MySQL-only fork."

  5. 5
    Sequel Ace MCP server guide

    Accessed Aug 9, 2026

    "Setup, tools list, client config, and security model for MCP."

  6. 6
    SQLPro vs Sequel Ace comparison notes

    Accessed Aug 9, 2026

    "Positions Ace as free maintained native MySQL client on current macOS."

Research queries: Sequel Ace Mac 2026 MySQL client

Compare Sequel Ace

Sequel Ace is a Free Alternative

Sequel Ace can replace these paid apps:

Browse all free alternatives

More Developer Tools

View all

Explore More on Bundl

Related Reading

Compare Sequel Ace

Free Alternatives

Similar Apps

Read our complete guide to the best developer tools for Mac